Wednesday, May 7, 2008

Meet the new Design Team!

Wow, can I tell you how blown away I am at the level of talent that exists out there?!! I have been reading (and re-reading) everyone's DT applications and I gotta tell you how HARD it has been for me to decide on the new Team!! But after much ado, I am ready to make the grand announcement!

Most of you are familiar with a few DT members who are returning for another go round and that is so exciting. They, along with the new members, bring with them an eye for design and a personal flair that sets their pages apart. Their creations inspire me every time I view them and I'm blessed to have them on my team. The gals who are returning for another session are
Tania
Ronda
Jessi
And the new gals who I'm super excited to introduce you to are...
Gillian
Who I have no photo for...but she's gonna email me one (Right Gill?)

Chrissy
These guys submitted some amazing work using this sketch...I can barely contain myself thinking about the artwork that's gonna come our way over the coming weeks. Here's Gill's page from the sketch
and this is Chrissy's page... I have a special fondness for this page as Kal is one of my favorite bloggers & artists...her blog is an absolute hoot to read every day and I can only imagine what she's like in person. I'm sooooooo jealous that Chrissy knows her (maybe I can live vicariously thru you, Chrissy!)
and from our talented returning DT's here's Tania's pageThis is Ronda's page...an all digi layout for a change. Ronda rocks the digi pages but doesn't get to show her stuff here often because we use the paper kits. I thought this was a fun and different submission. A change of pace...keepin' it interesting!

and last, but CERTAINLY not least is Jessi. She used this page to illustrate why she enjoys this artform. Sort of an introspective piece...love it!
Many, many talented ladies tried out for the team and didn't make it this time but please keep in mind that the cycles run for 6 months and you are all more than welcome to try out again in November for the next cycle which starts in December. Also, if you are interested in being one of our guest designers, send us a note with your name, email addy and a bit about yourself so that we can add you to our list of talented designers. Check out some of the other design inspired pages that caught our eye!

13 comments:

Jen said...

Congrats to the new team! Yay Chrissy! :)

Denise said...

congrats ladies! Can't wait to see all your work!!!!!!

Way to go!!!!!

Karen said...

Fun - looking forward to seeing their creations.
Nice to see photos of them all as well.

thingsyoudidntdo said...

I was excited to see Gill's name :-) Congrats to the new gals! I really need to get on with some of the challenges around here...at least now Gill can kick my butt about it!

jessi said...

YAY to chrissy and Gillian!!! so excited to be o the team again!! Woohoo!!

all of the pages are great!! wow!!

camport said...

Aw wow!! Thanks! I'm so excited to be part of this awesome team of amazingly talented people!!

:)

Aimee said...

congrats ladies! your layouts were awesome!!

The Crawfords said...

congrats to all the talented ladies that made the team. ALthough I am heart broken I didn't make it this time, I look forward to seeing your creations. I guess I need to try and work on my scrappin skills.

It's been fun being on the team with you all.

Take care

Sallie

Norma Kennedy said...

Congrats to all the Lucky Ladies !

Norma

Stacy said...

congrats ladies!!!!

Gillian said...

Eeeek! I'm SO SO SO thrilled to have made the team :) It looks like there was some stiff competition, so I am just delighted to be part of this great kit site. Can't wait to play with the yummy goodies, and get to know all of you a little better :)

Ronda P. said...

A huge congrats to not only the new team but to every one who tried out. It is a big step to put yourself out there. I applaud you all and hope to see you around here!

Tania said...

I totally agree with what Ronda said.
I'm so excited to be on the team again. Congrats to everyone who made it and I too hope to see the rest of you around. :)

Related Posts with Thumbnails