Friday, August 8, 2008

Challenge 84

It's amazing...a summer full of rain (the most rain in 35 years) but finally the good weather is here and the sun is shining! Hooray! Life is pretty dang good! I'm heading off to visit my very best friend in the whole wide world on Wednesday so I've been crazy busy sewing dresses for her daughters, knitting baby sweaters for her babies, scrapping pages so they're ready for posting next Friday and getting the farm office all set up to be without me for a week (yikes!)- good thing my Mother in Law is going to be at the helm in my absence and she's my predecessor at this joint so she totally knows what she's doing.

~on a side note, I just need to vent a little...rude and grouchy customers really REALLY piss me off! Grrrr....okay, I'm better now! LOL

Some sad news, Jessi won't be with us for the rest of this session with our current designers. We're sorry to see her go but holy CRAP, the pages that girl has rocked out have fueled my inspiration for pages upon pages! Jessi, may your life be filled with joy and blessings - more than you can measure! Thank you soooooooooo much for all that you've contributed to our fantastic team (and thanks for reminding me of all that was good from high-school like our shared love of Dolce & Gabbana!!!) We're gonna miss ya...but you better come around and leave comments & post pages to the flickr group! Love ya babe!!! Onward & upward!!

Below is our challenge image for this week. I honestly don't remember where I found it but I knew the moment I spotted it that it would be the inspo for a lot of killer pages...and it was! Get a load of what the girlies threw down this week. Woot! You can do amazing things with this one too, just show us! Upload your work to the Flickr Group (don't forget to tell us which week it's for so it can be included in the voting process).



1 comment:

jessi said...

awwww...thank you for the sweet words vanessa!!! i am sad to be leaving but thank you for making it such an easy choice once the tough decision was made...i look forward to playing along with the challenges!!

we have so many more high school memories to relive and some new ones to create...don't you worry...i will be around!!!

the girls pages are awesome!!!

so have a fabulous day!!!

Related Posts with Thumbnails